California Consumer Privacy 

California passed the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, which gives consumers new rights with respect to the collection of their personal information.  

The law grants, among other things,  the right for consumers to know what information companies are collecting about them, why they are collecting it and with whom they are sharing it.  If a company sells personal information, the law also grants consumers the right to opt out of a company selling their personal information. 

SDG&E does not sell a consumer's personal information for any reason. When we do use data to serve our customers, we work hard to do it in a way that doesn't compromise privacy.

Under CCPA, consumers may request two different types of reports. Consumers may also request the deletion of their personal information. 

Request a Report

Check the Status of a Request

Cancel a Request

To learn more about the California Consumer Privacy Act, visit the California Attorney General's website

Find more information about how we safeguard customer privacy by reading our Privacy Policy,  Privacy Notice  and CCPA Policy

What You Can Request from SDG&E

Consumers may request two different types of reports, a Summary report and a Personal Information report.  Consumers may also request the deletion of their personal information with some exceptions.

  • The Summary report provides the type of information  that SDG&E collects and the types of companies we share personal information with.  This report is not specific to your account and does not provide details about your personal information.
  • The Personal Information report contains the personal information SDG&E has collected about you, as well as a description where it may have been disclosed.  As this report may contain sensitive information, you will be provided instructions on how to access your report when it is complete.
  • CCPA allows for the deletion of personal information; however, there are exceptions provided under the law, where a business or a service provider is not required to delete a consumer's personal information. As SDG&E generally collects information necessary to provide you with utility service, your request for deletion of information may results in no information or limited information being deleted. 

Job applicant, current or former employee information is collected within the scope of employment and is not available for data reporting or data deletion.

Opting Out of the Sale of Personal Information

SDG&E does not sell a consumer’s personal information for any reason; therefore, we do not provide the ability to opt out of the sale of personal information.   To read more about how SDG&E handles your information, visit our Privacy Policy Privacy Notice and CCPA Policy

 

Who Can Make a CCPA Request 

Consumers who are  residents of California can make requests. 

  • A customer is an  individual who has service (current service or previous service) with SDG&E, either as the Primary Account holder or a Co-Applicant on an SDG&E account.  A co-applicant must be listed on the account.

  • An "other consumer"* is an individual who has never received gas or electric service from SDG&E, but who has interacted with SDG&E in some capacity.  This includes, but is not limited to, an individual who has:

    • reported an outage or requested an appliance check order, but may receive their bill from their landlord

    • rented equipment from SDG&E
    • visited an SDG&E event
  • An authorized agent  may make CCPA requests on behalf of a consumer only if the authorized agent is  a parent or guardian acting on behalf of their minor child; or a person  registered with the Secretary of State authorized to act on the consumer's behalf. After you submit your CCPA Request, you will be contacted to provide proof that you are authorized to act on behalf of the consumer, prior to the request being completed. 

Only an individual who is a resident of the State of California may make CCPA requests. CCPA requests may not be made to obtain information about a business entity.

* "Other consumers” exclude job applicants, current or former employees acting within the scope of their relationship as such for purposes of making requests hereunder.

How to Make a Request

CCPA requires that requests for personal information or the deletion of personal information must be verifiable. Here’s the type of information we need for verification:

  • If you are a consumer who is identified as a customer, you will need your SDG&E account number or service address. You will also need to provide the last four digits of your social security number or your SDG&E account PIN (a pin a 4-digit number established to access your account information and to authenticate a customer when contacting SDG&E).
  • If you are a consumer who is identified as an “other consumer,” you will be asked to include information, such as phone number, email address or address, that you may have provided when you interacted with us. This will help us find any personal information we may have collected about you.
  • If you are an authorized agent making the request on behalf of a customer or "other consumer" you will be required to provide the same information as outlined for the individual making the request. You will also be required to provide proof that you are authorized to act on behalf of another. Please note that only a parent or guardian acting on behalf of their minor child; or a person registered with the Secretary of State is authorized to act on the consumer’s behalf.

Ensure you have checked your request for accuracy prior to submitting, including the requestor email address, which we will use to communicate with you about your request. No changes can be made to the request once it has been submitted. If you believe you have submitted information in error, you may cancel your request and submit a new one. If we are unable to verify your request based on the information you provided, your request may be canceled, and you will be notified via email. 

Our goal is to fulfill requests within 45 days. Some requests may take longer, and the law provides additional time, if necessary. If we do need more time to complete your request, we’ll contact you via email.  

Request a Report

Check the Status of a Request

Cancel a Request

Frequently Asked Questions

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a law that allows residents in the State of California to have access to the types of information a company collects, the specific information companies who do business in California collect about them or their household. They have the right to request that information be deleted, as well as the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

For more information on consumer rights, obligations and updates regarding CCPA, please visit CCPA at State of California Attorney General’s office

SDG&E does not sell or otherwise disclose your information to third parties for their commercial purposes without your explicit consent. There are times when we are obligated to share your information with specific third parties, such as for legal subpoenas or when we are ordered to by government agencies with authority over California utilities, such as the California Public Utilities Commission. We may also share elements of your personal information with companies that help us perform our core business functions to provide you service. These companies are obligated to safeguard your information with the same level of protection that SDG&E provides to its customers and are not allowed to disclose it to others or use it for any other purpose.

 

SDG&E does not sell a consumer’s personal information for any reason; therefore, we do not provide the ability to opt out of the sale of personal information.

Due to the personal nature of the information, SDG&E will only allow an authorized agent to make CCPA requests on behalf of a consumer.  As stated within the law, an authorized agent is a: 

  • parent or legal guardian acting on behalf of their minor child; 
  • a person registered with the Secretary of State authorized to act on a consumer's behalf. 

After you submit your CCPA request, you will be contacted to provide proof that you are authorized to act on behalf of another, prior to the request being completed. 

The California Consumer Privacy Act applies only to individuals who are residents of the State of California. A CCPA request may not be made to obtain information about a business entity.

SDG&E does not collect personal information about individuals who are not customers unless they have interacted with SDG&E in some capacity.  This may include instances where the individual:

  • Is an owner of a property within SDG&E’s service territory
  • Is the emergency contact or a designee of an SDG&E customer
  • Visited an SDG&E event and provided personal information
  • Provided personal information on an SDG&E website
  • Requested an appliance check, where they receive their bill from their landlord
  • Reported an outage to SDG&E
  • Rented equipment from SDG&E

As specified in the California Consumer Privacy Act, a consumer may receive up to two  Personal Information Reports in a 12-month period. 

If you made a CCPA request, you may cancel that request at any time prior to the request being closed. CCPA requests cannot be reopened once they are canceled, therefore if you change your mind after canceling the request, you will be required to make a new request.  You may check the status or cancel your request  at any time by providing your Request number and Requestor email address.

A CCPA request may be canceled if the information provided cannot be verified. This may be due to the information provided in the request not matching or found within our records. In some cases, consumers may be contacted to provide additional information to verify the request. If the consumer does not respond within 30 days, the request may be canceled. SDG&E may also cancel a CCPA request if the consumer has exceeded two Personal Information Report requests in a 12-month period or has multiple open requests for the same report type.

Once you have submitted your CCPA request, our goal is  to fulfill your request within 45 days.  Some requests may take longer, and the law provides additional time, if necessary. If SDG&E needs additional time to complete your request, you will be contacted via email.  You may check the status of your request at any time by providing your Request number and Requestor email address.

You will be required to provide your request number in order to access your report.  Also, to check the status of your request or to cancel a request, your request number and requestor email address is required.